October 17

02:30 PM

Valero Energy Corporation

Valero Energy Corporation

Fulfill your PE requirement at this Ethics for Engineers session.

We each have a responsibility to act with integrity and uphold the highest standards in all that we do. In this interactive session we will provide you with a tool to use when faced with an ethical decision as well as provide real world scenarios to practice making ethical decisions.

04:00 PM

This event is for attendees new to the industry or new to AFPM. It gives attendees the opportunity to interact with senior leaders to familiarize themselves with the industry and what to expect throughout the conference.

05:00 PM

Join us at the Grotto and LDR at the adjacent Convention Center for one swashbuckling bang-up time! This is not your typical opening networking event. Be sure to arrive in time to reunite with everyone you’ve missed seeing the past couple years in a fun, casual environment, the perfect kick-off to our long-awaited inaugural Summit and the perfect precursor to the new era of convention collaboration.

October 18

09:00 AM

Chet Thompson

President and CEO AFPM

The General Session on Day 1 will include AFPM President and CEO, Chet Thompson, awarding the AFPM Lifetime Service Award to two of your industry colleagues. This year’s awardees have made outstanding contributions to not only our industry, but also to AFPM for over 15 years. Congratulations to Willis Jernigan and Jeff Zurlo!

09:30 AM

John Auers

John Auers RBN Energy LLC

Chet Thompson

President and CEO AFPM

10:00 AM

Michelle Poler

"Fear Less, Do More: 100 Days of Fears”

12:30 PM

Andy Woods

Plant Manager Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LP

Billy Bain

Director of Reliability Delek US

Daniel Goulet

Director of Customer Success Mobideo

Representative

US Chemical Safety Board

J. Mark Houdek

Director, Refinery of the Future and Sustainability in the Core Honeywell UOP LLC

Sponsored by: Honeywell UOP

Brent Railey

Manager of Data Science Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LP

Morgan Bowling

Analytics Engineer Seeq Corporation

01:30 PM

Michael Barham

Principal Engineer, Refining Technologist Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Mark Hammer

OPA Product Management Yokogawa

David DeBari

Advanced Engineering Associate ExxonMobil Corporation

Gerard Celestine

Maintenance Support Manager Motiva Enterprises LLC

Herb Haught

Manager, Maintenance & Reliability CVR Energy, Inc.

Bobby Tupper

Maintenance Excellence Manager Motiva Enterprises LLC

Mark Hutton

Category Manager- Services Motiva Enterprises LLC

Steve Brisendine

Vice President of Maintenance Operations Echo Maintenance LLC

Representative

Flint Hill Resources

02:30 PM

Gerard Celestine

Maintenance Support Manager Motiva Enterprises LLC

Herb Haught

Manager, Maintenance & Reliability CVR Energy, Inc.

Bobby Tupper

Maintenance Excellence Manager Motiva Enterprises LLC

Mark Hutton

Category Manager- Services Motiva Enterprises LLC

Steve Brisendine

Vice President of Maintenance Operations Echo Maintenance LLC

Ken Bloch

Sr. HES Professional Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Tyler Veenstra

Refining Training & Development Manager Marathon Petroleum Company

03:30 PM

Michael Karlovich

VP-Corporate Communications PBF Energy, Inc.

Tracy Sadowski

Strategic Planning & Capital Projects Leader Monroe Energy, LLC

Alex Kalafatis

Sr. Director of Product Management Aspen Technology, Inc.

Vikram Gokhale

Sr APC Engineer Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

Rajan Rathinsabapathy

Process Optimization Engineer Phillips 66

Alex Mathew

Engineer Bharat Petroleum Corporation

04:30 PM

Charlie Turner

Director, Brand and Marketing Communications AFPM

Ericka Perryman

Director, Issues Communications AFPM

Eric Legare

Senior Advising Process Engineer, Technical Services Phillips 66

Curt Hemphill

Senior Process Engineer Burns & McDonnell

Kristen Hildebrand

Staff Chemical Engineer Burns & McDonnell

Rich Smith

Manager, Strategy and Business Planning Chevron U.S.A. Inc

Priyesh Thakker

Principal Hydroprocessing Engineer Topsoe, Inc.
October 19

08:00 AM

Jimmy Jernigan

Associate Director, Global Maintenance and Reliability LyondellBasell Industries

Hardy Kemp

Director - Capital Projects, Construction & Turnarounds Flint Hills Resources, LLC

Robin Knowles

Senior Manager, Global Manufacturing Learning & Development LyondellBasell Industries

Dawn Wurst

SVP - Health & Safety Georgia-Pacific LLC

Arnold Austin

Lead Process Control Engineer Emerson Automation Solutions

Karen Kuhn

Manager, Process Controls Cenovus Energy Inc.

Patrick Robinson

Oil Movements Business Team Lead, Operations Phillips 66

Troy Jones

Ensure Safe Production Team Leader Motiva Enterprises, LLC

Mo Abueida

Principal Process Engineer – Benicia Refinery Valero Energy Corporation

Ben Mossman

Operations Superintendent CHS, Inc.

Gordon Robertson

Senior Director, Technical Programs AFPM

Josh Santrock

Crude/Vac Technologist Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Sim Romero

Principal Consultant Becht

Jeff Sexton

Refining Technology Director Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Mike Achacoso

Vice President - Refining & Logistics Solomon Associates LLC

Alan Gelder

VP Refining, Chemicals and Oil Markets Wood Mackenzie

Steve Gim

Regional Tech Service Manager - Americas BASF Corporation

Bani Cipriano

Segment Marketing Manager - Light Olefins W.R. Grace & Co.

Jan De Ren

Technology Manager Honeywell UOP LLC

Edward Dobyns

Project Development Manager Honeywell UOP LLC

09:00 AM

Mo Abueida

Principal Process Engineer – Benicia Refinery Valero Energy Corporation

Ben Mossman

Operations Superintendent CHS, Inc.

Gordon Robertson

Senior Director, Technical Programs AFPM

Josh Santrock

Crude/Vac Technologist Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Sim Romero

Principal Consultant Becht

Eric Legare

Senior Advising Process Engineer, Technical Services Phillips 66

David Dayton

Senior Fellow and Director, Biofuels RTI International

Steve Gim

Regional Tech Service Manager - Americas BASF Corporation

Bani Cipriano

Segment Marketing Manager - Light Olefins W.R. Grace & Co.

Jan De Ren

Technology Manager Honeywell UOP LLC

Edward Dobyns

Project Development Manager Honeywell UOP LLC

Jimmy Jernigan

Associate Director, Global Maintenance and Reliability LyondellBasell Industries

Hardy Kemp

Director - Capital Projects, Construction & Turnarounds Flint Hills Resources, LLC

Robin Knowles

Senior Manager, Global Manufacturing Learning & Development LyondellBasell Industries

Dawn Wurst

SVP - Health & Safety Georgia-Pacific LLC

Darwin Logerot

Principal Process Control Consultant Emerson Automation Solutions

Karen Kuhn

Manager, Process Controls Cenovus Energy Inc.

Patrick Robinson

Oil Movements Business Team Lead, Operations Phillips 66

Troy Jones

Ensure Safe Production Team Leader Motiva Enterprises, LLC

10:15 AM

Sam Lordo

Advisor Becht

Sim Romero

Principal Consultant Becht

Jeff Sexton

Refining Technology Director Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Bob Riley

Director, Energy Transition & Sustainability W. R. Grace & Co.

Leif Forer

Sustainability Consultant Foxley Consulting

Kristine Klavers

Managing Director - Houston EcoEngineers

Matt Wojtowicz

Sr. Technology Services Manager - FCC, Alkylation, Treating Honeywell UOP LLC

Lawrence Moreaux

Associate Director Digital Technology Integrations and Partnerships LyondellBasell Industries

Abi Mukund

Head of Product Marketing & Strategy Imubit, Inc.

John Myers

Process Engineering Team Lead Monroe Energy, LLC

Josh Siegel

Account Manager Johnson Matthey

Christy Anderson

Americas Technical Specialist Manager, Hydroprocessing Albemarle Corporation

11:15 AM

Matt Wojtowicz

Sr. Technology Services Manager - FCC, Alkylation, Treating Honeywell UOP LLC

Herb Haught

Manager, Maintenance & Reliability CVR Energy, Inc.

Abi Mukund

Head of Product Marketing & Strategy Imubit, Inc.

John Myers

Process Engineering Team Lead Monroe Energy, LLC

Lori McDowell

Director - Business Development Matheson

Greg Cantley

Refining Process Design Manager Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Karen Green

Refining Environmental, Sr Refining Engineer Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Mark Knight

Global Sustainability & ESG Leader SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions

Raul Romero

Marketing Director Nalco Water

James Turner

Executive Director, Process Technology & Engineering Fluor Corporation

Chuck Red

Vice President Applied Research Associates, Inc.

01:30 PM

Wade Smith

Service Manager, North America Emerson Automation Solutions

Thomas Cobb

Innovation Leader Motiva Enterprises, LLC

David Bailey

Product Owner Chevron Phillips Chemical Company

Adrian Azpilicueta

Sr. Industry Technical Consultant Nalco Water

Austin Schneider

Director of Technology Crystaphase

Ryan Pratt

Hydroprocessing, Sulfur, and Amine Technical Lead ExxonMobil Technology Company

Part 1: Dynamic Pressure Drop Modeling Helps Improve Critical Decision-making
Speaker: Austin Schneider, Crystaphase

Part 2: Reactor Bed Chemical Cleaning
Speaker: Ryan Pratt, ExxonMobil Technology Company

Russell Wiltse

Principal Process Engineer Valero Energy Corporation

Steve Philoon

Sr Platforming Technology Specialist Honeywell UOP LLC

Andres Acosta

Technologist Axens North America

Andy Moreland

Technology Director - Hydroprocessing Valero Energy Corporation

Eric Legare

Senior Advising Process Engineer, Technical Services Phillips 66

Jonathan Arana

Hydroprocessing Technology Specialist Honeywell UOP LLC

Melissa Davis

Senior Technical Service Manager Topsoe, Inc.

Ziad Jawad

Senior FCC Engineer Phillips 66

Dr. Natalie Herring

Director of Technology & Bus. Development G.W. Aru, LLC

Luis Bougrat

Technical Sales Manager W.R. Grace & Co.

Steve Ayers

Senior Process Engineer Sulfur Experts, Inc.

02:45 PM

Matt Hutchinson

Senior Technology Manager Axens North America

Rainer Bass

Process Reliability Lead HF Sinclair Corporation

Mike Achacoso

Vice President - Refining & Logistics Solomon Associates LLC

Tiera Lacorte, NDCCDP, CDP

DE&I and Learning Programs Lead Monroe Energy, LLC

Katie Taylor

Director of Engineering, Complex Process Facilities, Energy Transition Technologies Becht

Rainer Bass

Process Reliability Lead HF Sinclair Corporation

Wade Smith

Service Manager, North America Emerson Automation Solutions

Thomas Cobb

Innovation Leader Motiva Enterprises, LLC

David Bailey

Product Owner Chevron Phillips Chemical Company

Christy Anderson

Americas Technical Specialist Manager, Hydroprocessing Albemarle Corporation

Jignesh Fifadara

Refinery and New Technology, Solutions Architect SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions

Aline Bueno Cury

Technical Specialist - Refining Catalysts Albemarle Corporation

Joop Dees

Product Application Manager SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions

Mikala Grubb

Business Development Manager Topsoe, Inc.

03:45 PM

Steve Shimoda

Refining Technology Manager Technip Energies

Wendy Wildenberg

Senior Technical Lead Flint Hills Resources, LLC

Sally Davis

Pressure Safety System Engineer Flint Hills Resources, LLC

Joe Rydberg

Process Engineer CITGO Petroleum Corporation

Tiera Lacorte, NDCCDP, CDP

DE&I and Learning Programs Lead Monroe Energy, LLC

Katie Taylor

Director of Engineering, Complex Process Facilities, Energy Transition Technologies Becht

Clifford Avery

Project Manager Albemarle Corporation

Nik Larsen

FCC Technologist Marathon Petroleum Corporation

George Yaluris

FCC R&D Director Albemarle Corporation

Mark Schmalfeld

Global Marketing Manager BASF Corporation

Lisa Wolschlag

Sr. Manager of FCC, Alkylation and Treating Development Honeywell UOP LLC

04:30 PM

Kerry Siggins

CEO StoneAge, Inc.

Self Leadership: How to Become a Leader Worth Following

AFPM networking event for and by women.

October 20

08:00 AM

Hosted by Our Sponsors & Exhibitors

This is a “must attend” special event, the first of its kind!

Join our exhibitors and sponsors for a final farewell to celebrate both our inaugural Summit AND the return to face-to-face meetings. You’ll be treated to a gourmet breakfast, an upscale swag bag, and a few extra surprises! Be sure to reserve your seat when you register. We promise you’ll be glad you came.

09:30 AM

Sravan Papu

Commercial Director Crystaphase

Sergio Robledo

Senior Account Manager - Clean Fuels, North America Topsoe, Inc.

David Sacks

Process Technology SME Hydroprocessing, Reforming, Isomerization Delek US

Randy Peterson

Technology Manager Elessent Clean Technologies

Sam Lordo

Advisor Becht

Raul Romero

Marketing Director Nalco Water

Stephen Gill

Director, Process Safety HF Sinclair Corporation

Darin Foote

Refinery Operations Superintendent CHS, Inc.

Brad Hase

VP of Turnarounds HF Sinclair Corporation

Hardy Kemp

Director - Capital Projects, Construction & Turnarounds Flint Hills Resources, LLC

11:00 AM

Dominic Varraveto

Process Technology Director Burns & McDonnell

Greg Cantley

Refining Process Design Manager Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Harold Eggert

Chief Global Technical Advisor Athlon, a Halliburton Company

Nicole Birchall

Operations Excellence Manager Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Stephen Gill

Director, Process Safety HF Sinclair Corporation

Dustin Beebe

Vice President, Control and Operator Performance Emerson Automation Solutions

Richard Grove

FCC Process Expert Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

Hardy Kemp

Director - Capital Projects, Construction & Turnarounds Flint Hills Resources, LLC

Brad Hase

VP of Turnarounds HF Sinclair Corporation

Sravan Papu

Commercial Director Crystaphase

Sergio Robledo

Senior Account Manager - Clean Fuels, North America Topsoe, Inc.

David Sacks

Process Technology SME Hydroprocessing, Reforming, Isomerization Delek US

Download the Advance Program

Ready to see what's scheduled for Summit? Download a copy of the advance program to explore more than 70 technical sessions along with other opportunities.

Download PDF